Accident Nieuport 83E.2 , Saturday 17 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1921
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Nieuport 83E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 40 meters height after engine failure. 1°Sarg Francisco Salles de Lorena Fernandes injured. As "Nieuport 18 m2" in local press.

Sources:

A Noite 17 September 1921, p8