Loss of control Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OM-DYF, Thursday 27 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2016
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Aerospool
Registration: OM-DYF
MSN: DY-507/2014LSA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2NM south from LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 October 2016 during a test flight of intentional tail spins for the purpose of verifying the fulfilment of the CS - LSA certification specification, a pilot with a WT9 Dynamic LSA / Club type airplane, registration number OM-DYF (hereinafter referred to as WT9), after a standard tail spin after one turn and the performance of a standard negotiation, continued in the tail spin. The airplane did not even react to the pilot's next attempt to perform a standard way of negotiation. During the airplane take-off, he probably went into a flat tail spin and even the subsequent pilot's interventions, including the use of a spin-recovery parachute which did not open, were not successful and the rotation was not stopped. The pilot left the airplane by jumping with a back-type rescue parachute and he landed uninjured. The airplane hit a field in the cadastral area of the village of Koš-Laskár. The airplane fall did not cause anyone any injuries. The airplane was destroyed during this air event.

Cause of the aviation accident
- the WT9 airplane, in the FG912T configuration type, did not have a tendency to negotiate left tail spins.
- the definite cause of the ineffectiveness of the standard way of left tail spin negotiation after 1 turn could not be detected;
- the combination of several impacts on the characteristics of left tail spin negotiation at the maximum weight and a rear center of gravity was the probable cause;
- the deflection of the directional rudder did not induce a sufficient moment to stop the rotation probably due to the lesser efficiency induced by the airplane position in the tail spin which corresponded to the flat tail spin;
- the original unadjusted altitude rudders were used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://myhornanitra.sme.sk/c/20369217/pri-kosi-spadlo-male-sportove-lietadlo.html