Incident Nieuport 80E.2 , Thursday 22 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1922
Time:morning
Type:Nieuport 80E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing on soccer field. Crew (Sarg/Ten) unhurt. As "Nieuport 23 m2" in local press.

Sources:

A Noite 22 June 1922, p4