Accident Air Tractor AT-401B PT-WEB, Thursday 27 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Direta Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-WEB
MSN: 401B-0961
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Granada, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air Tractor 300 crashed and caught fire during a spraying flight in Nova Granada, SP. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariodaregiao.com.br/cidades/avião-agrícola-cai-em-sítio-de-nova-granada-1.491949
CENIPA

Location