This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | MZ185 |
| MSN: | 310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, Arques Fort Rouge, near St Omer -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Forward Air Base B43, Arques Fort Rouge, near St Omer, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 653 Squadron on 4/4/43 and transferred to 84 Group Communications Flight on 25/2/44. On 6/10/44, MZ185 was declared Cat.A(C) but later, on 23/10/44 was declared 'missing' and written
off. At the time, the unit was based at Forward Airstrip B43, Arques Fort Rouge, near St Omer, France.
Since the aircraft was posted as "missing", no definite location can be established. Therefore, by default, the "location" posted is the last place the MZ185 took off from.
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Summer 1976
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12391-84-Group-Communication-Squadron 