Accident Bréguet 2, Thursday 18 October 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 1923
Time:
Type:Bréguet
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three mechanic soldiers crashed on flight without permission. Two killed and one seriously injured. The Breguet reached only five meters after lift-off. The fuel tank burst into flames when struck the ground.

Sources:

A Noite 18 October 1923, p1/19 October 1923, p1