Hard landing Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-TATA, Thursday 9 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2008
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TATA
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/041
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:¼ nm east of Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-10-2008 when the engine failure due to fuel supply problems on final approach to Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester: the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) both sustained serious injuries: aircraft came down ¼ nautical miles east of the airfield. (Both on board were taken to Salford Royal Hospital for treatment). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft departed from Sleap Airfield, Shropshire, at 13:30 hours with the pilot, a passenger and 14 litres of fuel on board. The weather was reported as being good, and the pilot had planned on a 20 knot tailwind. He calculated that the aircraft had an endurance of one hour, and the flight to City Airport Manchester (Barton) would take about 30 minutes. During the flight, the pilot experienced some problems with his radio, and had to extend the planned route further to the west, to avoid a Military Air Traffic Zone (MATZ).

To make up time, he increased speed. Ten minutes from his destination, the pilot noted that there was ‘nearly 10 litres’ of fuel remaining. The aircraft joined the circuit at City Airport Manchester (Barton) at 14:05 hours, and during the downwind checks, the passenger confirmed that the fuel was ‘OK’. The surface wind was from 200 degrees at 10 knots, and Runway 27R was in use.

The pilot turned the aircraft onto final approach, and selected a nose-down attitude that would give an approach speed of 70 mph. He noticed that the aircraft was descending below the normal approach profile and, when he attempted to increase power, realised that the engine had stopped.

With the aircraft at a height of approximately 200 feet agl, the pilot decelerated to the best glide speed, 45 mph, and turned the aircraft to the right, to avoid some houses ahead. Having cleared the houses, the pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft to increase speed. The aircraft descended rapidly from a height of about 50 feet agl and ‘at the last second’ the pilot flared the aircraft to cushion the touchdown.

The aircraft landed heavily, the landing gear collapsed and G-TATA suffered significant damage to the airframe, enclosure, rotor head and rotors. There was no fire.

The pilot exited the aircraft unaided and assisted his passenger to vacate his seat; they then awaited the arrival of the emergency services. Both the pilot and passenger were later diagnosed with fractured vertebrae.

The pilot considered that the accident was caused by the engine being starved of fuel. The fuel supply is taken from the rear of the fuel tanks but during final approach to land the aircraft has a steep nose down attitude. The pilot was unaware of any limitations or information about unusable fuel.

Following the accident, approximately 6 litres of fuel were found in the fuel tank."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-TATA was cancelled by the CAA on 12-06-2009 (eight months later) as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eba9e5274a13140000a9/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03__G-TATA_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200911.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/7662247.stm
5. http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/mt-03-rotorsport-uk-production.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000231244.html