Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 ZK-IZR, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-IZR
MSN: 1004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarras, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Location: Swallow Crossing Vineyard.
The helicopter hit a pole and crashed whilst engaged in frost control operations due to the pilot being unable to see due to the canopy fogging up. The pilot was injured.

Sources:

www.tvnz.co.nz
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11738554
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/85881161/man-seriously-injured-in-helicopter-crash-near-wanaka
http://helihub.com/2016/10/30/30-oct-16-zk-izr-guimbal-cabri-g2-tarras-new-zealand/

Images: