Incident Airbus A330-203 LV-GKO, Friday 28 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:03:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-GKO
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AR1300 returned to land at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, Argentina after suffering Nº1 engine compressor stalls during de initial climb.
The pilots shut off the engine and returned to the airport. A safe landing was made on runway 11 at 00:15 hours local time, 18 minutes after departure.

Sources:

Diario Clarín.
Diario La Mañana Neuquén.
https://desdeelpatioblog.com/2016/10/28/cronica-de-una-noche-agitada-con-un-airbus-a330-de-aerolineas-argentinas/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2005 B-16306 Eva Airways 0 passing MJE VOR near Japan min

Images:

Media: