Accident Potez 25T.O.E A-117, Saturday 3 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1937
Time:afternoon
Type:Potez 25T.O.E
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: A-117
MSN: 1822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Destination airport:Pampulha
Narrative:
Burnt out after forced landing due to engine fire. Ten Vicente Calvacanti de Aragão (29) and Sarg Hugo unhurt.

Sources:

A Noite 4 July 1937, p1