Loss of control Accident Pitts Special S-1 N27832, Saturday 29 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27832
MSN: WHPS-0086
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Point, Neuse River, New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (EWN)
Destination airport:New Bern, NC (EWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was practicing aerobatics in the experimental, amateur-built biplane over a river. During the maneuvers, as he input left aileron, the control stick was stiff, and he believed he observed abnormal movement of the upper left aileron. He then applied more force to free the control stick and input right aileron; however, the airplane rolled left and entered a spin. The pilot was unable to recover from the spin and subsequently parachuted from the airplane. The airplane came to rest at the bottom of the river.
Examination of the recovered wreckage revealed that most of the left wings’ parts, including the ailerons and aileron control tubes, were not recovered. As such, control continuity could not be verified or tested.

Probable Cause: A loss of biplane control during aerobatic maneuvers for reasons that could not be determined because a portion of the biplane's flight control system was not recovered and could not be tested.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27832

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/284228-cc0f1610ba842c488897143e7751a873ccb4704e/aircrafttype/PTS2

Location