Accident PZL M-18B Dromader LV-FHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190996

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Agropecuaria Litoral
Registration: LV-FHQ
MSN: 1Z-027-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Los Sauces, La Caldera Department -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Aeroclub Salta Airfield
Destination airport:Aeroclub Salta Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PZL M-18 Dromader agricultural aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into a wooded area during a fire fighting mission. The aircraft had been tasked to fight a forest fire near Los Sauces in the La Caldera Department in Argentina.
The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident
- The evidence available for research was limited.
- General weather conditions were good, although smoke was present at the site of operation, reducing visibility.
- The sun was facing the trajectory of the aircraft prior to the first impact, probably reducing visibility as well.
- During the descent through a canyon, the aircraft hit the crown of some pines prior to the launch of water.

Conclusions referring to other operational safety risk factors identified by the investigation
- The training program recognized by the aeronautical authority for obtaining the license to fight forest and field fires does not incorporate content on the treatment of threats and errors (TEM).
- The current regulations do not require that those companies holding a CETA have an operations manual or operational safety management.
- The operator of the aircraft did not have an operations manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laopinionsemanario.com.ar/noticia/fallecio-en-accidente-aereo-el-piloto-alejandro-kropilnicki-68500
http://informatesalta.com.ar/noticia/110852/urgente-se-cayo-el-avion-hidrante-de-la-provincia

Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil