This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 1937 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Rearwin Sportster |
| Owner/operator: | Fluminense Yatch Club |
| Registration: | PP-TCA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea near Fluminense Yatch Club after engine failure and sank. Occupants salvaged by ship.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 3 July 1937, p3+5