Accident Avro 504K 28, Tuesday 12 January 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1926
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alverca -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Avro 28...motor Rhone de 80 caballos" crashed. Ten Ferreira de Brito/Cap Castro e Silva.

Sources:

http://memoria.bn.br/DocReader/089842_03/24175