Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-MNI, Thursday 19 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2006
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Hardy Aviation
Registration: VH-MNI
MSN: TH-936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km E McArthur River Mine Aero, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Darwin, NT
Destination airport:McArthur River Mine NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 0712 Central Standard Time on 19 January 2006, a Beech Aircraft Corp 58 Baron aircraft, registered VH-MNI, departed Darwin Airport, NT, on a charter flight to McArthur River Mine Aerodrome, NT. The flight was conducted under the instrument flight rules. On board were the pilot and one passenger. During the flight, the pilot advised air traffic control that his expected arrival time at McArthur River Mine was 0915. At about 0915, the aircraft was observed to fly overhead the aerodrome at a normal circuit height (1,000 ft above ground level) and it appeared to be tracking to a mid to late downwind position for a landing on runway 24. The aircraft did not land at the aerodrome at the expected arrival time and a search was commenced.

The wreckage was located about 4 km east of the aerodrome. An examination of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft impacted the ground inverted in a steep nose-down attitude. The accident was not survivable. The wreckage was consistent with a loss of control situation, but the likely reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200600256.aspx]