Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-29, Friday 26 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 October 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A11-29
MSN: 491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papar Airstrip, Sabah, East Malaysia -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Papar Airstrip, Sabah, East Malaysia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.III MT407; to RAAF as A11-29 on 11/4/1945. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure on take-off from Papar Airstrip, Sabah, East Malaysia on 26/10/1945. Struck off charge 5/12/1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
www.auster.ukf.net/p04.htm