This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 June 1930 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.130ET.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviação Militar |
| Registration: | K-214 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from 300 meters. Ten Cor Newton Braga bailed out but died when parchute did not open properly.
Sources:
A Noite 9 June 1930, p1