Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.130ET.2 K-225, Wednesday 1 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1931
Time:morning
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.130ET.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into house after looping. Ten Manoel Pinto da Silva Valle injured and soldier Nelson Silva died.

Sources:

A Noite 1 April 1931, p1