Incident Vought O1V Corsário (O2U) HO-5, Thursday 24 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1931
Time:
Type:Vought O1V Corsário (O2U)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: HO-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Guanabara Bay after engine failure during aerobatics and sank. Crew and airplane salvaged.

Sources:

A Noite 24 December 1931, p1 (2°Edicão)