Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.130ET.2 K-211, Friday 11 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1932
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.130ET.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quintivo Bocayuva, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Serra do Caramujo). Pilot Sarg Gaspar Werber serious injured. As "Morane 130"..."212"** in local press. "K211"* on photo.

Sources:

A Noite 11 November 1932, p1*
Correio da Manhã 12 November 1932, p3**