Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HTH, Monday 31 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helinorth
Registration: ZK-HTH
MSN: 13529
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenbervie Forest, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Glenbervie Forest
Destination airport:Glenbervie Forest
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a forestry contractor were using the helicopter to conduct a pre-spraying survey to ensure that the boundaries of the target blocks were correctly identified, and to check for any hazards and obstacles. he helicopter was flying away from the blocks being surveyed and had just crossed a ridge when it crashed into dense bush and caught fire. The helicopter was destroyed and the two occupants were fatally injured. The ELT was destroyed by the post-impact fire, which explained why RCCNZ received one emergency transmission only.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission made the following findings:
- The damage to the helicopter sustained in the accident sequence and subsequent fire, and the lack of any other incontrovertible evidence, meant that the cause or causes of the accident could not be determined.
- A bolt that attaches the pitch link to the pitch horn on one of the main rotors was found to be missing. It is virtually certain that the missing bolt came out of position during the impact sequence, meaning it did not contribute to the accident.
- It was not possible to determine why the cyclic extension for the left seat was installed and if it was being used at the time of the accident or at any time during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/316937/two-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-northland
http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2016/11/glenbervie-forest-helicopter-crash-post-mortem-expected.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11739203
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/316654/deaths-place-robinson-helicopters-on-watchlist
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/article.cfm?c_id=1503450&objectid=11739961
https://www.verticalmag.com/features/undetermined-reasons/
https://taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2016-007

Images:

Ardmore 10Jun2015