Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil PK-INA, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PT Indo Star Aviation
Registration: PK-INA
MSN: 2490
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warem in Nduga regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika
Destination airport:Warem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter carrying cargo, crash landed after in strong winds. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2016/10/31/helicopter-carrying-food-crashed-in-nduga-papua.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161102180250/http://www.harianpapua.com:80/helikopter-milik-pt-indo-star-aviation-jatuh-di-kabupaten-nduga/
https://www.airbushelicopters.com/website/docs_wsw/RUB_117/tile_117/Potential_29_6_2017.pdf

Location