Accident American Legend AL3 , Monday 31 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubbo City Regional Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane was caught by strong winds and crashed. A subsequent fire destroyed the plane. Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.dailyliberal.com.au/story/4261011/light-plane-crash-at-dubbo-airport-video-photos/?cs=112
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location