Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-2, Wednesday 19 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-2
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Sanga Sanga Dalam, Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikpapan, Borneo, Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 656 Squadron on 25/02/43, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 20/03/43. During a ferry flight during April 1944, MZ122 was forced-landed at Igtham, 4 miles east of Sevenoaks, Kent, due to fuel trouble; sustaining substantial damage in the attempt, and causing the aircraft's removal to Taylorcraft for repairs. On 17/06/44, MZ122 was re-delivered to 20 MU, but transferred to 47 MU on 19/07/44 for packaging and shipment to Australia. Conveyed to Liverpool docks on 24/7/44, Departed Liverpool on SS "Samanco" 30/07/44, arrived Melbourne 04/09/44. Delivered to RAAF 07/09/44 (status card says delivered 28/09/44). To 2 Aircraft Depot 28/09/44. Serial changed from RAF MZ122 to RAAF A11-2 on 02/10/44.

Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron 05/11/44. To 10 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) for repairs 20/02/45. Returned to 16 (AOP) Squadron 28/02/45. To 14 RSU for repairs 17/05/45.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed 19/09/45 at Sanga Sanga Dalam, Borneo, en route from Balikpapan; force-landed due to engine failure.

To 18 RSU 25/10/45. Not repaired: approval given for conversion to components at 18 RSU 20/11/45.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter 1975-76
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=149