Accident Robinson R44 II 9XR-SI, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9XR-SI
MSN: 12965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatare sector, Nyamagabe District -   Rwanda
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and was destroyed beyond repair. All three occupants sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.caa.gov.rw/IMG/pdf/final_accident_report_on_robinson_r44ii_helicopter_9xr-si.pdf
My source is the same as above; the c/n is stated in the report, "The accident helicopter, a Robinson R44II, serial number (S/N) 12965 was acquired by the operator in January 2010."