Wirestrike Accident Waco D3W-117, Wednesday 7 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1937
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: D3W-117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joinville, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Florianópolis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit power lines during emergency landing after engine failure. 2°Ten Bernardino Pinto da Costa and civil passenger. As "Waco 117" in local press. also seen as "D-3-W" *.

Sources:

A Noite 8 July 1937, p1
unknown *