Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N124UA, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124UA
MSN: 18503022
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near the Flying Crown Airport (AK12), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flying Crown (AK12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to railroad terrain north of the Flying Crown Airport in south Anchorage, Alaska. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-railroad-tracks-in-South-Anchorage-399270721.html
http://www.ktva.com/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-anchorage-train-tracks-541/
http://www.youralaskalink.com/news/apd-plane-lands-on-railroad-tracks-in-anchorage/article_b6787982-9f0c-11e6-8d55-e7c82f1b2560.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031213218/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-OCT-16,ANCHORAGE,N124UA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N124UA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2023 N124UA 0 Tyonek, AK sub

Location