Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee ZS-TDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191028

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TDO
MSN: 25-7756020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keerboskloof, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain in the Keerboskloof River area of De Doorns, located in the Western Cape, and a post-impact fire ensued. The sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/man-killed-in-de-doorns-plane-crash-20161031
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/western-cape/man-killed-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-de-doorns-2085403

http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202016.pdf

Location