Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-20, Wednesday 5 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1956
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A11-20
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NW of Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Fairbairn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed by fire after hitting overhead high tension wires at Hall. Pilot 2°Lt B.N. Trickey was killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/2a11.htm
The Argus 6 December 1956, p1