This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 October 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70614 |
| MSN: | 17623 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4440 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oglethorpe County, SE of Comer, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft became lodged in a tree during a force landing southwest of Watson Mill State Park in Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://chronicle.augusta.com/latest-news/2016-10-31/small-plane-crashes-top-tree-oglethorpe-county http://web.archive.org/web/20161101215747/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-OCT-16,COMER,N70614 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N70614 Location