Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil RA-07275, Tuesday 1 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2016
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:CJSC Yeltsovka
Registration: RA-07275
MSN: 7525
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vesyoloye, Sochi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the courtyard of a house. Two occupants died, four were injured in the crash.

Conclusion
The most probable cause of the accident with the AS 350 B3e RA-07275 helicopter which was performing a familiarization flight over the Black Sea coast in the afternoon, in the visual weather conditions, was the helicopter maneuver with the descent, performed by the pilot at the right turn over the coast line with the roll angles up to 60 degrees, flight speed of 150 knots and vertical overload up to 2.1 g, which led to the phenomenon of "servo transparency" and made it difficult for the pilot, who did not have sufficient knowledge and skills about this phenomenon, to bring the helicopter out of roll. The helicopter collided with the ground and collapsed, killing two passengers and seriously injuring three passengers and the pilot.
The retraining program for AS 350 B3 helicopter of Non-Commercial Partnership "Personnel Training Center" (Tyumen) and the Operator's Flight Personnel Training Program did not contain in-flight training exercises on how to avoid hitting and when hitting "servo-transparency" conditions. This phenomenon was not demonstrated in flight by the flight crew during the retraining course and probably during the Operator's Training Program.
The AS 350 B3e RA-07275 helicopter's flight manual outlines the conditions for falling into the "servo transparency" phenomenon, but the pilot probably did not speak English sufficiently to understand the helicopter's operational documentation. Civil aviation regulatory documents have no criteria for English language proficiency when selecting candidates for retraining on foreign-made aircraft, as well as English language qualification requirements for flight crew members flying on aircraft with documentation in English

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/eurocopter-as-350-b3-ra-07275-01-11-2016
https://www.rbth.com/news/2016/11/01/one-dead-5-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-sochi_644135
http://tass.com/world/910029
https://www.rbc.ru/politics/01/11/2016/58187e039a79471c0722aa22?from=main
http://eltsovka.ru/?page_id=30
https://rg.ru/2016/11/01/reg-ufo/rosaviaciia-predlozhila-uvelichit-shtrafy-dlia-chastnyh-pilotov.html
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/925378/padieniie_viertoliota_v_sochi_s_6_liudmi_na_bortu_popalo_na_vidieo
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/925479/chislo_poghibshikh_pri_padienii_viertoliota_v_sochi_vozroslo_do_dvukh
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d0e/report_ra-07275.pdf

Location

Images:

Media:

.