This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-21 |
| MSN: | 435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea west of Labuan Island, North Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunei |
| Destination airport: | Labuan, North Borneo |
Narrative:Delivered to RAF as Auster AOP.III NX498; RAF service with 59 and 122 Squadrons. Trasferred to RAAF 13/10/44. Departed ex-Newcastle on SS "Sarpedon" 13/10/44, arrived Sydney 01/01/45.
Delivered to RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 03/01/45. Serial changed from RAF NX498 to RAAF A11-21 on 04/01/45. Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 16/03/45.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to engine failure, and force landed in the sea off the west coast of Labuan Island, North Borneo, 13/06/45. Aircraft was engaged in artillery spotting duties as part of Operation "Oboe Six", the Battle of North Borneo (10/06/45 to 14/06/45).
22 RSU Engineer inspected the aircraft and recommended salvage on 13/06/45. Transferred to 22 RSU 30/07/45. Not repaired, struck off charge and converted to components.
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=329 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_North_Borneo 