Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N518AS, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N518AS
MSN: 35693/2785
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS67, Boeing 737-800, was involved in a lithium battery incident while on the ground at Ketchikan International Airport, Alaska.
The aircraft had arrived from Seattle and, as passengers were disembarking, a lithium battery of an e-cigarette overheated in a passenger's backpack. The bag started emitting smoke and reportedly sparks/flames as well. Flight attendants then used a fire extinguisher.
It appears the batteries had come in contact with keys or coins, possibly causing a short circuit.
The aircraft was returned to service about six hours later after a 12-inch square of burned carpet had been replaced.

Sources:

https://www.kcaw.org/2016/10/31/alaska-air-flight-grounded-e-cig-batteries-ingnite/
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2016/11/01/alaska-airlines-flight-grounded-after-e-cig-batteries-ignite/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n518as

Location