Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-23, Tuesday 24 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-23
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wama Airstrip, Morotai DNG (Dutch New Guinea) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pitu Airstrip, Morotai, DNG
Destination airport:Wama Airstrip, Morotai, DNG
Narrative:
Built as Auster AOP.III MZ181; Delivered to 652 Squadron on 04/04/43, but transferred to 403 Squadron on 15/03/44. An accident caused its removal to Taylorcraft for repairs on 28/06/44, after which it was ferried to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 29/ 8/ 44 for re-sale to the RAAF.

Conveyed to 222 MU on 28/09/44 for packaging, MZ181 departed Liverpool Docks aboard SS 'Clan Urquhart' on 23/11/44, arriving at Sydney on 02/01/45, after which it was re-serialled A11-23. Issued to 16 (AOP) Squadron 27/03/45.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 24/07/45: Caught in downdraft on precautionary approach over sea end of Wama Airstrip, Morotai DNG (then Dutch New Guinea - now Indonesia) crashed on strip 19/05/45.

To 14 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) 19/05/45. Not repaired, struck off charge and converted to components 24/07/45.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 1, Winter 1975-76
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitu_Airport