| Date: | Tuesday 1 November 2016 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N525 |
| MSN: | TH-2188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waycross, GA (AYS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (PDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the commercial pilot, the multiengine airplane was about 5 miles from the airport when it was cleared to land on runway 3R. Then, about 1.5 miles from the airport, he accepted a landing clearance change from the air traffic controller to land on runway 3L instead of 3R. The pilot increased engine power and set up to land on runway 3L; however, the airplane was "fast" on final approach and landed "long." The pilot "stood" on the brakes, the left tire "blew out," and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. After departing runway 3L, the airplane traveled through the grass and impacted asphalt of another runway, which was raised about 7 inches above the ground. When the nose landing gear struck the asphalt, it collapsed, and the airplane then came to rest. During the accident sequence, the fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind at the airport around the time of the accident was from 140°at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper airspeed during final approach and his subsequent loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17CA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N525 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N525 Location