Incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVS, Sunday 18 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 October 2015
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVS
MSN: 28286/1109
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 363
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:MCO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH464 diverted to Gander after smoke developed in the cockpit as the aircraft was flying south of Newfoundland, Canada.
The occurrence aircraft was ferried to Frankfurt on October 19 as LH9925 and re-entered service the next day.

Sources:

http://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/ungluecke/lufthansa-maschine-muss-wegen-rauch-im-cockpit-notlanden-14487921.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH464/history/20161018/1140Z/EDDF/CYQX