This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-24 |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brooketon Strip North, Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brookton Strip North, Borneo |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to RAF as Auster AOP.III MZ182; Delivered to 653 Squadron on 30/03/43, until transferred to 83 Group Communications Flight on 25/02/44. An accident caused its removal to Taylorcraft for repairs on 16/06/44 after which it was ferried to 20 MU RAF aston Down on 09/09/44 for re-sale to the RAAF Via 222 MU.
MZ182 was shipped to Sydney with MZ181; both departed Liverpool Docks aboard SS 'Clan Urquhart' on 23/11/44, arriving at Sydney on 02/01/45. Delivered 02/04/45 (Status card says 06/01/45).
Serial changed from RAF MZ182 to RAAF A11-24 on 06/01/45. To 2 Aircraft Depot 09/01/45. Issued to 16 AOP 25/03/45.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Brooketon Strip North, Borneo on 18/6/1945. To 22 RSU for repairs 30/7/1945, but not repaired. Reduced to components 24/9/1945, and Struck off charge 31/10/1945
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 2 No 2 Winter 1975-76
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=200 