This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1382 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hochlichtspitze, Near Lech -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain during a bombing attack on Augsburg, Germany. All five occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://regiowiki.at/wiki/Absturz_einer_Armstrong_Whitworth_Whitley_bei_Lech_am_17._August_1940 http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2776-Whitley-N1385-crash-in-Alps http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf 