Incident Nieuport 80E.2 8004, Saturday 19 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 February 1921
Time:08:00
Type:Nieuport 80E.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 8004
MSN: 8004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guaratingueta -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Vieiro de Mello and mechanic unhurt. As "Nieuport 23 m2" in local press.

Sources:

A Noite 19 February 1921, p3