Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-16, Wednesday 27 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:17 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-16
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusupa, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pusupa, Bougainville, PNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to RAF as NX535; RAF service with 658 and 439 Squadrons. Transferred to RAAF and arrived Sydney 17/09/44. Serial changed from RAF NX535 to RAA F A11-16 on 02/10/44. Delivered to 2 Aircraft Depot, Tocumwal, NSW 05/10/44. Issued to 17 (AOP) Squadron, RAAF 25/10/44.

Crashed on takeoff from Pusupa, Bougainville, PNG, during medivac on 27/12/44;at the time the airstrip was in enemy territory. All transportable components removed remainder burnt on site

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=350
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm