Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz 0118, Monday 1 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 0118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Gonçalo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escola de Aviacion Naval
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Moth-118" crashed after engine failure during training flight. Asp Amaury Ribeiro Pio (21). Type photoproofed.

Sources:

A Noite 1 July 1940, p1 (photo) +2/3 July 1940, p2
Globo 1 July 1940, p3