| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1990 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ansett New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NZB |
| MSN: | E2127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Queenstown Airport (ZQN/NZQN) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
| Destination airport: | Queenstown Airport (ZQN/NZQN) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When landing at Queenstown aerodrome insufficient braking was achieved. The aircraft was steered to avoid obstructions and rolled through the aerodrome boundary fence, across a 750 mm deep ditch to come to rest 96.7 m from the runway end. One passenger subsequently reported a minor neck injury. No fault was found with the with aircraft braking system. Safety recommendations covered hazardous structures on the extended runway centreline, location of remote reading of wind conditions at either end of the runway, friction measurement of runway surfaces, and approach and landing procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation https://www.airhistory.net/photo/367625/ZK-NZB (Photo)
Location