| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-WLG |
| MSN: | 421C-0492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing in the early hours of the morning for departure on a night non-scheduled air transport flight, the right undercarriage traversed an area of uncompacted soil and collided with a concrete kerb. The resulting yaw caused the nose leg to separate from the aircraft. Recommendations were made concerning the installation of suitable edge lighting around the apron perimeter, realignment of a floodlight to illuminate obstructions, allocation of an identification letter to the taxiway, and more informative and accurate depiction of areas adjacent to the taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 