This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1991 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZK-DEG |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Amberley Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TAIC New Zealand |
Narrative:A student on his first solo cross country lost control of the aircraft and it collided with the terrain. The pilot lost his life in the accident.
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 027/91 issued 4 July 1991 by TAIC to ATD MoT
Safety recommendation 028/91 issued 4 July 1991 by TAIC to ATD MoT
Safety recommendation 029/91 issued 4 July 1991 by TAIC to ATD MoT
Safety recommendation 030/91 issued 4 July 1991 by TAIC to ATD MoT
Safety recommendation 063/91 issued 12 September 1991 by TAIC to Airways Corp