| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nelson |
| Registration: | ZK-FXC |
| MSN: | 340A-069 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wellington |
| Destination airport: | Tauranga |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During boarding in adverse weather conditions for a flight from Wellington to Tauranga, a passenger was pushed sideways by a wind gust as she approached the airstair. Attempting to regain her balance, she walked into a blade tip of the four bladed left propeller which had been feathered on shutdown and was stationary but had been partially rotated by the wind from the normal parked position. The passenger received a cut forehead which required 13 stitches.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 