Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III A11-15, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:16 (AOP) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A11-15
MSN: 653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 20 yards off Lae Strip, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Arrived Sydney 17/09/44. Delivered as Auster AOP Mk.III. Delivered 28/09/44 to 2 Aircraft Depot, Tocumwal, NSW. Serial changed from RAF NJ832 to RAAF A11-15 on 02/10/44. Issued to 16 AOP Squadron 16/10/44.

Crashed 26/12/44 during an operational training flight after and engine failure into the sea 200 yards from shore South East of Lae. The aircraft sank and was not recovered. Administratively Written Off 29.12.44

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=550