Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-242 2A ZK-CWJ, Friday 13 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-242 2A
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airlines Ltd
Registration: ZK-CWJ
MSN: 1647
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellington Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Wellington ahead of schedule. All gates were full. While taxiing in a confined area in order to wait for the allocated gate to become clear the right wingtip of the aircraft struck the roof of a nearby covered walkway. A sealed area which would normally have provided a holding bay was occupied by a VIP car and two escort vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1975 ZK-CWJ Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
2 July 1995 ZK-CWJ Mount Cook Airline, opb Ansett New Zealand 0 Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)