Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante ZK-ERU, 21 Nov 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191099

Date:21-NOV-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand Link / Eagle Airways
Registration: ZK-ERU
MSN: 110267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airmiss occurred involving a formation of RNZAF Skyhawk aircraft and an Embraer 110 Bandeirante aircraft during Air Expo 92 at Auckland International Airport.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 037/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to NZ Defence Force
Safety recommendation 038/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to NZ Defence Force
Safety recommendation 039/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to NZ Defence Force
Safety recommendation 040/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to NZ Defence Force
Safety recommendation 041/93 issued 16 November 1993 by TAIC to Airways Corp
Safety recommendation 042/93 issued 16 November 1993 by TAIC to Airways Corp
Safety recommendation 043/93 issued 16 November 1993 by TAIC to Airways Corp
Safety recommendation 044/93 issued 16 November 1993 by TAIC to Airways Corp
Safety recommendation 045/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 046/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 047/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to CAA NZ
Safety recommendation 048/93 issued 9 August 1993 by TAIC to CAA NZ

Media: