This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III |
| Owner/operator: | 17 (AOP) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-3 |
| MSN: | 409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vernon Strip, Bougainville -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vernon Airstrip, Bougainville, PNG |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP. Mk. III NK123; RAF service with 658 Squadron. Transferred to RAAF, arrived in Sydney 17/09/44. MZ123 was to be the Auster delivered, but was replaced by NK123.(MZ123 was delivered a year later, on 12/09/45, and became A11-56). Serial changed from RAF NK123 to RAAF A11-3 on 05/10/44. Received at 2 Aircraft Depot, Tocumwal, NSW 09/10/44. Issued to 17 AOP 09/11/44.
Smashed undercarriage and propeller on landing at Vernon Strip, Bougainville, PNG 03/04/45. Not repaired, struck off charged and converted to components 07/02/46
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=290 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm 