| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22 Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-JAS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Lake Tarawera, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Bantam B22 microlight aircraft ZK-JAS underwent an uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground near the Rotorua Microlight Club airstrip at Mead Road, near Te Wairoa, Rotorua, on 12 December 1993.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation 